Welcome to HoN Tour, stranger! Login with your HoN account, or Create an Account now!

THE DIAMOND CYCLE 8 IS OVER!
  • Information
  • Schedule
  • Group
  • Brackets
Information

FORMAT

- Dates: Saturday, January 30th, 2016 - Sunday, February 14th, 2016
- Format: 8 teams, 5v5, Captain's Pick, one Group of Round Robin Best-of-2, into 4 teams Double Elimination Playoffs Best-of-3 rounds

ROSTER ADDS

- Teams may add only 3 players per cycle, based on "Roster additions" rules from Rules.

LOBBY TIME

- All lobbies will expire +10 minutes after start time from schedule above. If a match is extending after start time, there will be a 10 minutes lobby for the new round.

Prizing

Prizepool: $14,807

Distribution:

1st Place: $5,710
2nd Place: $3,685
3rd Place: $2,258
4th Place: $1,508
5-6th Place: $461
7-8th Place: $362

Prize Notes:

The Team Representatives will be contacted for further information regarding how to receive the prizes.


Overall Schedule

The below is the overall schedule for Diamond Cycle 8, for specific match-ups please go to the Group and Brackets tabs!


GROUP

Saturday, January 30
12:00 EST | 18:00 CET - 2 matches
14:00 EST | 20:00 CET - 2 matches
16:00 EST | 22:00 CET - 2 matches

Sunday, January 31
12:00 EST | 18:00 CET - 2 matches
14:00 EST | 20:00 CET - 2 matches
16:00 EST | 22:00 CET - 2 matches

Tuesday, February 2
12:00 EST | 18:00 CET - 1 match
14:00 EST | 20:00 CET - 1 match

Thursday, February 4
12:00 EST | 18:00 CET - 1 match
14:00 EST | 20:00 CET - 1 match

Saturday, February 6
12:00 EST | 18:00 CET - 2 matches
14:00 EST | 20:00 CET - 2 matches
16:00 EST | 22:00 CET - 2 matches

Sunday, February 7
12:00 EST | 18:00 CET - 2 matches
14:00 EST | 20:00 CET - 2 matches
16:00 EST | 22:00 CET - 2 matches

PLAYOFFS

Saturday, February 13
12:00 EST | 18:00 CET - LB Semifinal (Group 3rd vs. Group 4th)
15:00 EST | 21:00 CET - WB Final (Group 1st vs. Group 2nd)

Sunday, February 14
12:00 EST | 18:00 CET - LB Final
15:00 EST | 21:00 CET - Grand Final


Group
Standings
Teams Points Matches | WIN/DRAW/LOSS
Sync eSports 17 5/2/0
Evil Corporation 14 4/2/1
compLexity Gaming 13 4/1/2
BadMonkeyGaming 13 4/1/2
Fresh 9 2/3/2
Pingudancers eSports 5 0/5/2
Polymorph 4 1/1/5
LGT Gaming 1 0/1/6

*All matches are BO2 series. Win (2-0) is 3 points, draw (1-1) is 1 point and loss (0-2) is 0 points.

*Two/Three way tie: head-to-head if it applies, then winner(s) is decided based on kill differential per game of involved teams (Kills minus Enemy Team Kills).

Schedule
Date EST / CET Match Results HCT
January 30 12:00 / 18:00 compLexity Gaming vs. Evil Corporation 0 - 2
BadMonkeyGaming vs. LGT Gaming 2 - 0
14:00 / 20:00 LGT Gaming vs. Pingudancers eSports 1 - 1
Evil Corporation vs. Polymorph 2 - 0
16:00 / 22:00 BadMonkeyGaming vs. compLexity Gaming 0 - 2
LGT Gaming vs. Polymorph 0 - 2
January 31 12:00 / 18:00 Sync eSports vs. compLexity Gaming 2 - 0
BadMonkeyGaming vs. Pingudancers eSports 2 - 0
14:00 / 20:00 BadMonkeyGaming vs. Evil Corporation 2 - 0
Fresh vs. Polymorph 2 - FF
16:00 / 22:00 compLexity Gaming vs. Fresh 2 - 0
Pingudancers eSports vs. Polymorph 1 - 1
February 2 12:00 / 18:00 Sync eSports vs. BadMonkeyGaming 2 - 0
14:00 / 20:00 Sync eSports vs. Pingudancers eSports 2 - 0
February 4 12:00 / 18:00 Sync eSports vs. Fresh 1 - 1
14:00 / 20:00 Sync eSports vs. LGT Gaming 2 - 0
February 5 15:30 / 21:30 Evil Corporation vs. LGT Gaming 2 - 0
February 6 12:00 / 18:00 Sync eSports vs. Evil Corporation 1 - 1
compLexity Gaming vs. Pingudancers eSports 1 - 1
Fresh vs. LGT Gaming 2 - 0
14:00 / 20:00 compLexity Gaming vs. LGT Gaming 2 - 0
Evil Corporation vs. Pingudancers eSports 1 - 1
16:00 / 22:00 Evil Corporation vs. Fresh 2 - 0
compLexity Gaming vs. Polymorph 2 - 0
February 7 12:00 / 18:00 BadMonkeyGaming vs. Fresh 1 - 1
Sync eSports vs. Polymorph 2 - 0
14:00 / 20:00 BadMonkeyGaming vs. Polymorph 2 - 0
16:00 / 22:00 Fresh vs. Pingudancers eSports 1 - 1

BRACKETS
Diamond Playoffs

Winner Bracket Final

Feb 13, 15:00 EST | 21:00 CET

Sync eSports
0
Evil Corporation
2

Grand Final

Feb 14, 15:00 EST | 21:00 CET

Evil Corporation
2
Sync eSports
1

Loser Bracket Semifinal

Feb 13, 13:00 EST | 19:00 CET

compLexity Gaming
2
BadMonkeyGaming
0

Loser Bracket Final

Feb 14, 12:00 EST | 18:00 CET

Sync eSports
2
compLexity Gaming
1

Back to Top