Welcome to HoN Tour, stranger! Login with your HoN account, or Create an Account now!

THE DIAMOND CYCLE 1 IS OVER!
  • Info
  • Schedule
  • Teams
  • Group
  • Brackets
Information

FORMAT

- Dates: Saturday, August 22nd, 2015 - Sunday, August 30th, 2015
- Format: 8 teams, 5v5, Captain's Pick, one Group of Round Robin Best-of-2, into 4 teams Double Elimination Playoffs Best-of-3 rounds

Promotion/Demotion

- Relegations: Top two teams of Gold compete against the bottom two teams of Diamond in a best-of-three Relegation Match. Winning teams stay or are promoted to Diamond, losing teams stay or are demoted to Gold.

ROSTER ADDS

- Teams may add only 3 players per cycle, based on "Roster additions" rules from Rules.

LOBBY TIME

- All lobbies will expire +10 minutes after start time from schedule above. If a match is extending after start time, there will be a 10 minutes lobby for the new round.

Prizing

Prizepool: $25,356

Distribution:

1st Place: $7,490
2nd Place: $5,268
3rd Place: $3,445
4th Place: $2,695
5-6th Place: $1,845
7-8th Place: $1,384

Prize Notes:

The Team Representatives will be contacted for further information regarding how to receive the prizes.


Overall Schedule

The below is the overall schedule for Diamond Cycle 1, for specific match-ups please go to the Group and Brackets tabs!


GROUP

Saturday, August 22
12:00 EDT | 18:00 CEST - 2 matches
14:00 EDT | 20:00 CEST - 2 matches
16:00 EDT | 22:00 CEST - 2 matches

Sunday, August 23
12:00 EDT | 18:00 CEST - 2 matches
14:00 EDT | 20:00 CEST - 2 matches
16:00 EDT | 22:00 CEST - 2 matches

Tuesday, August 25
12:00 EDT | 18:00 CEST - 1 match
14:00 EDT | 20:00 CEST - 1 match

Thursday, August 27
12:00 EDT | 18:00 CEST - 1 match
14:00 EDT | 20:00 CEST - 1 match

Saturday, August 29
12:00 EDT | 18:00 CEST - 2 matches
14:00 EDT | 20:00 CEST - 2 matches
16:00 EDT | 22:00 CEST - 2 matches

Sunday, August 30
12:00 EDT | 18:00 CEST - 2 matches
14:00 EDT | 20:00 CEST - 2 matches
16:00 EDT | 22:00 CEST - 2 matches

RELEGATION MATCHES

Tuesday, September 1
12:00 EDT | 18:00 CEST - Relegation Match (Gold 1st vs. Diamond Group 8th)
Thursday, September 3
12:00 EDT | 18:00 CEST - Relegation Match (Gold 2nd vs. Diamond Group 7th)

PLAYOFFS

Saturday, September 5
12:00 EDT | 18:00 CEST - LB Semifinal (Group 3rd vs. Group 4th)
15:00 EDT | 21:00 CEST - WB Final (Group 1st vs. Group 2nd)

Sunday, September 6
12:00 EDT | 18:00 CEST - LB Final
15:00 EDT | 21:00 CEST - Grand Final


Group
Standings
Teams Points Matches | WIN/DRAW/LOSS
Sync eSports 17 5 / 2 / 0
Reason Gaming 16 5 / 1 / 1
BadMonkeyGaming 12 3 / 3 / 1
compLexity Gaming 12 3 / 3 / 1
Fresh 8 2 / 2 / 3
Chopstick Gaming 6 1 / 3 / 3
Revolution 2 0 / 2 / 5
Sauna eSports 2 0 / 2 / 5

*All matches are BO2 series. Win (2-0) is 3 points, draw (1-1) is 1 point and loss (0-2) is 0 points.

*Two/Three way tie: head-to-head if it applies, then winner(s) is decided based on kill differential per game of involved teams (Kills minus Enemy Team Kills).

Schedule
Date EDT / CEST Match Results
August 22 12:00 / 18:00 Reason Gaming vs. Chopstick Gaming 2 - 0
Revolution vs. Sauna eSports 1 - 1
14:00 / 20:00 Reason Gaming vs. Revolution 2 - 0
Sauna eSports vs. Chopstick Gaming 0 - 2
16:00 / 22:00 Reason Gaming vs. Sauna eSports 2 - 0
Revolution vs. Chopstick Gaming 1 - 1
August 23 12:00 / 18:00 BadMonkeyGaming vs. Fresh 1 - 1
compLexity Gaming vs. Chopstick Gaming 1 - 1
14:00 / 20:00 Sync eSports vs. Revolution 2 - 0
BadMonkeyGaming vs. compLexity Gaming 2 - 0
16:00 / 22:00 BadMonkeyGaming vs. Chopstick Gaming 2 - 0
Fresh vs. Sync eSports 0 - 2
August 25 12:00 / 18:00 BadMonkeyGaming vs. Sauna eSports 1 - 1
14:00 / 20:00 BadMonkeyGaming vs. Revolution 2 - 0
August 27 12:00 / 18:00 Reason Gaming vs. Sync eSports 0 - 2
14:00 / 20:00 Sync eSports vs. Chopstick Gaming 2 - 0
August 29 12:00 / 18:00 Fresh vs. Reason Gaming 0 - 2
compLexity Gaming vs. Sauna eSports 2 - 0
14:00 / 20:00 Fresh vs. Chopstick Gaming 1 - 1
compLexity Gaming vs. Sync eSports 1 - 1
16:00 / 22:00 Sync eSports vs. Sauna eSports 2 - 0
compLexity Gaming vs. Fresh 2 - 0
August 30 12:00 / 18:00 BadMonkeyGaming vs. Reason Gaming 0 - 2
compLexity Gaming vs. Revolution 2 - 0
14:00 / 20:00 Fresh vs. Sauna eSports 2 - 0
compLexity Gaming vs. Reason Gaming 1 - 1
16:00 / 22:00 BadMonkeyGaming vs. Sync eSports 1 - 1
Fresh vs. Revolution 2 - 0

BRACKETS
Relegation Matches
Date EDT/CEST Matches Results
September 1 12:00/18:00 Russian Dargons vs. Revolution 0 - 2
September 3 12:00/18:00 The Mystery Gang vs. Sauna eSports 0 - 2
Diamond Playoffs

Winner Bracket Final

Sept 5, 15:00 EDT | 21:00 CEST

Sync eSports
2
Reason Gaming
0

Grand Final

Sept 6, 15:00 EDT | 21:00 CEST

Sync eSports
1
compLexity Gaming
2

Loser Bracket Semifinal

Sept 5, 12:00 EDT | 18:00 CEST

BadMonkeyGaming
0
compLexity Gaming
2

Loser Bracket Final

Sept 6, 12:00 EDT | 18:00 CEST

Reason Gaming
1
compLexity Gaming
2

Back to Top